Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center

District Services

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

 Story image 1_0
58d10dd9be468Varsity Winning team Was Ashland following a tie breaker set of questions. Front: Tony, Peter and Ian Back: Flory Mauriocourt (coach), Parker, Max and Justin
Varsity Runner up team Was Mt. Vernon a tie breaker was required. Malcolm , Mary , Luke , Jacob
JV Winning team was Tiffin Front: Brittany and Brakstin Back : Owen, Raphael, Zachary, and Trevor
JV Runner up Team was Ontario Jacob, Lilly, Ethan, Jason, Ian, Olivia, and Isaac
Varsity Winning team Was Ashland following a tie breaker set of questions. Front: Tony, Peter and Ian Back: Flory Mauriocourt (coach), Parker, Max and Justin

 

High School, Varsity and Junior Varsity Academic Challenge winners named

Forty Varsity and Junior Varsity teams recently participated in the Fall High School Academic Challenge Tournaments sponsored by and held at the Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center.  Nearly 300 students participated in this event held on Friday, October 6th.

 

Schools participating included Ashland, Bucyrus, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Galion, Highland, Hillsdale, Lexington, Madison, Mansfield Christian, Mansfield City, Mapleton, Mt. Vernon, Ontario, Plymouth-Shiloh, Shelby, St. Peter’s, and Tiffin.

 

Two Varsity brackets were composed of teams looking for a bid to the Ohio Academic Competition.  Ashland City and Mt. Vernon won their respective bracket, thus qualifying for the Ohio Academic Competition, and played a very close match (that required a set of tie-breaker questions) to determine the tournament winner.  Ashland took the championship.  Members of that team included Tony Highman, Peter Zimmermann, Ian Swain, Parker Swanson, Max Zywica and Justin Seamour.  Mt. Vernon’s bracket winning team and tournament runner-up consisted of Malcolm MacDowell, Mary Harris, Luke Trese and Jacob Leabold.

 

There were also two Junior Varsity brackets.  Tiffin boasted the overall Junior Varsity winners, winning with the slimmest of margins – just one questions separated the two teams.  Team members included Brittani Stiltner, Brakstin Hockley, Owen Thomsic, Raphael Confesor, Zachary Pool and Trevor Blodgett.  Runner up in the JV brackets was Ontario.  Ontario’s team members are Jacob McLenn, Lilly Chen, Ethan Zimmerman, Jason Lin, Ian Wood, Olivia Vick and Isaac Swogger.

 

Teams have already registered for the fall league play which is the immediate challenge ahead of these teams, however there remains a Winter tournament on January 26 as well as winter league play.  Finally, Mid-Ohio ESC will be host to a NAQT tournament for small schools on March 17. 

Districts interested in participating in Academic challenge competitions for the remaining events can contact Leanna Ferreira, Gifted Educational Consultant at Mid-Ohio ESC at 419-774-5520 ext. 2481. In addition, anyone who is interested in participating in the 4th-8th grade tournaments hosted by Mid-Ohio ESC in January, March and May should also contact Leanna Ferreira.