Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center

Student Events

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Academic Challenge winners named!

 Story image 1_0
5c6ea09c34f89This is the two varsity bracket winners playing. Flory Mauriocourt, Ashland coach, is the reader on the left. Jim Dillon, Madison coach, is the reader on the right. Colonel Crawford is the team on the left and Ashland is the team on the right.
JV Winners Anshul Sringeri, Rachel Madore, Micah Haring, Marin Kahoun
Tiffin Josh Fanning, Gavin Robison, Owen Thomsic, Patrick Pariseau, Keygan Yonts
Colonel Crawford Morgan Walsh, Nathan Wingert, Mason McKibben, Kyle Nebergall, Nick Barner
Ashland Rylie Hilderbrand, Mary Payne, Andrew McFrederick, Ivan Wasielewski
Lexington Evan Bartholomew, Gavin Dean, Katie Sheridan, Maggie Sheridan
Ontario Jaci Wentz, Andrew Xiao, Gregory Tan, Isaac Swogger, Isaiah Crider , Ethan Glenwright
HS Scores
Middle School Winning Team
Middle School Runner Up Team
MS Scores
6th Grade Runner up Team
6th Grade Winning Team
4th Grade Winners
4th Grade Runner's up
4th Grade Scores
Beautiful Day for Academic Challenge
5th Grade Academic Challenge Visitors arrive
Friends and Family attend Academic Challenge
5th Grade Scores
Pizza and Concessions at Academic Challenge
This is the two varsity bracket winners playing. Flory Mauriocourt, Ashland coach, is the reader on the left. Jim Dillon, Madison coach, is the reader on the right. Colonel Crawford is the team on the left and Ashland is the team on the right.

A marathon of academic challenge tournaments were held at Mid-Ohio ESC involving 23 different districts from Ashland, Crawford, Morrow, Richland, Seneca and Wayne counties.  The tournaments started on Monday, March 11 with 4th grade tournament and concluded on Thursday, March 21 with the High School tournament with a 5th grade,  6th  grade and 7/8th grade tournament sandwiched between those dates.  

 

4th Grade Tournament

Twenty-six teams from Ashland Christian, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Galion, Lexington, Mansfield City,Northwestern, St. Mary’s (Mansfield), St. Peter’s, Shelby City and Wooster participated in the first of two 4th grade tournaments hosted by Mid-Ohio ESC this year.  

The winning team was Lexington Eastern Elementary comprised of Pixie Beavis, Gianna Burt, Owen Weiser and Cam Turlo.  The runner-up was Ashland Christian Elementary including members Jacob Gardner, Garrett Davis, Steve Szijarto Grady Summers, Ava Minnich and Violet Summers.

 

The next 4th grade tournament will be held at Mid-Ohio ESC on May 14 in the evening.

 

5th Grade Tournament

Twenty teams from Ashland Christian, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Galion, Lexington, Mansfield City, Northwestern, St. Mary’s (Mansfield), St. Peter’s, Shelby City and Wooster participated in the second of two 5th grade tournaments host by Mid-Ohio ESC this year on March 12.

 

The winning team and runner up were both from Lexington Eastern Elementary.  Lexington’s winning team including members Sammy Roberts, Arianna Collier, Ben Wiltanger, and Alex Trolian.  The runner up team from Lexington had members Jesse Halfhill, Addy Sigler, Owen Garver, Katya Prykhodko and Kyra Boyd.  

 

They have completed their 2018-19 season. 

 

6th Grade Tournament

Twenty-seven teams from Ashland Christian, Ashland City, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Galion, Lexington, Mansfield City Plymouth-Shiloh, Sacred Heart (Shelby), St. Mary’s (Mansfield), St. Peter’s, Shelby City and Wooster participated in the first of two 6th grade tournaments host by Mid-Ohio ESC this year on March 19.

 

The winning team was Lexington Eastern Elementary comprised of Oden Bell, Owan Gongwer, Jaybyx Mack, and Isaac Peebles.  The runner-up was Wooster including members Santiago Salazar, Liam Harwood, Cole Kuzmaand Oliver Miller.  

 

The next 6th grade tournament will be held at Mid-Ohio ESC on May 14 during the school day.

 

7/8th Grade Tournament

Thirty-four teams from Ashland Christian, Ashland City, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Galion, Lexington,Madison, Mansfield City, Ontario, Plymouth-Shiloh, Sacred Heart (Shelby), St. Mary’s (Mansfield), Shelby City and Wooster participated in the first of two 7th/8th grade tournaments host by Mid-Ohio ESC this year on March 20.

 

The winning team was Wooster comprised of TamάsRegan, Jacob Hannan, Isaac Michener, Jackson Stansifer, Nora Levy, Kyia Wolf and Thomas Biery.  The runner-up was Lexington Eastern Elementary including members Ava Ghazarian, Jacob Halfhill, Alex Mottayaw, Grant Mentzer, Chloe Dean, and Jennifer Covel.  

 

The next 7th/8th grade tournament will be held at Mid-Ohio ESC on May 15 during the school day.

 

HS Academic Challenge Tournament

Thirty-six teams participated in the High School Winter Academic Challenge tournament from Ashland, Bucyrus, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Highland, Hillsdale, Lexington, Loudonville, Madison, Mansfield Christian,Mansfield City, Mapleton, Ontario, Plymouth-Shiloh, Shelby, St. Peter’s, and Tiffin Columbia.

 

This competition included three separate tournaments – a Varsity Champion tournament (those who have already won a bid to the Ohio Academic Competition), and a Varsity tournament and a Junior Varsity Tournament.  

 

Winners of the Varsity Champion Tournament was Tiffin Colombia narrowly edging out Lexington. Other teams competing in this champion tournament, and eligible to participate in the Ohio Academic Competition,were Crestview, St. Peter’s, Lexington, Loudonville and Ontario. Members of the winning Tiffin Colombia team include Josh Fanning, Gavin Robison, Owen Thomsic, Patrick Pariseau and Keygan Yonts.

​Teams who competed in the Varsity tournament included Ashland, Bucyrus, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Highland, Hillsdale, Madison, Mansfield Christian, Mansfield City, Mapleton, Ply-Shiloh and Shelby.  Members of the winning varsity team for this tournament from Colonel Crawford include Morgan Walsh, Nathan Wingert, Mason McKibben, Kyle Negergall and Nick Barnes.  Colonel Crawford, along with the runner-up team, Ashland and it’s members Rylie Hilderbrand, Mary Payne, Andrew McFrederick and Ivan Wasielewski, both also earned a bid into the Ohio Academic Challenge State Tournament in April (along with those in the Champion Tournament).

 

​Districts participating in the junior varsity tournament included Ashland, Bucyrus, Colonel Crawford, Crestview, Highland, Hillsdale, Lexington, Loudonville, Madison,Mansfield Christian, Mansfield City, Mapleton, Ontario, Ply-Shiloh, St. Peter’s, Shelby and Tiffin Colombia. Members of the winning junior varsity team from Lexington include Anshul Sringeri, Rachel Madore, Marin Kahoun and Micah Haring.  Members of the runner up team, Ontario, include Andrew Xiao, Ethan Glenwright, Jaci Wentz, Gregory Tan, Joseph Cinadr, and Isaac Swogger.

 

​The local competitions held by Mid-Ohio ESC for the High School level tournaments are finished for the 2018-19 school year.

Districts interested in participating in any of the remaining Academic challenge competitions can contact Leanna Ferreira, Gifted Educational Consultant at Mid-Ohio ESC at 419-774-5520 ext. 2481.